Is Creamy Honey Mustard Salad Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, silky texture that coats greens evenly; pours easily yet clings for crisp salads. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, and dipping sauce for finger foods. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile pairing, while some mention occasional excess sweetness or thicker consistency affecting mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, HONEY, VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), COLOUR (FROM CARAMEL, CAROTENE, ANNATTO), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).

Check Creamy Honey Mustard Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamy Honey Mustard Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping