Is CREAMY POPPYSEED DRESSING, CREAMY POPPYSEED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey powder
  • skim milk solids
  • cultured sour cream
  • sour cream powder
  • contains 2% or less of poppy seeds, sour cream powder
  • calcium disodium edta to preserve freshness
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL,DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POPPY SEEDS, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MUSTARD GR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check CREAMY POPPYSEED DRESSING, CREAMY POPPYSEED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing