Is Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich texture with a balanced savory and mildly tangy profile; commonly served warm as a dip or spread. Customers report convenient reheating, consistent creaminess, and party-friendly portions, while some note uneven or excessive seasoning. Frequently paired with crackers, toasted bread, or raw vegetables at gatherings and events for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable (Spinach, Artichoke (Artichoke Heart, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion), Water, Half-&- Half (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides (Soy), Carrageenan), Swiss & Parmesan Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mocrobial Enzyme, Cellulose, Lipase), Cultured Half-&-half (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Non-fat Milkpowder, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic, Sugar, Spices

Check Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping