Is CREME CAKE, CINNAMON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, WHEY, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECANS, WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM TRAGACANTH, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYMES, TURMERIC (COLOR), COCONUT OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CREME CAKE, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREME CAKE, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Unknown · Slice


