Is Crisco All Vegetable Shortening Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A neutral-flavored, solid shortening with a smooth, plastic texture that melts evenly, commonly used for flaky pie crusts, biscuits, cookies, frying, and pan greasing. Customers often praise reliable consistency and improved flakiness in baked goods, while some occasionally note a greasy feel and preference for alternative fats in certain recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS).

Check Crisco All Vegetable Shortening against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crisco All Vegetable Shortening is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingCooking