Is Crisco Butter Flavor All-Vegetable Shortening Baking Sticks - 20oz -3ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oils
  • soybean oil

soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Crisco Butter Flavor All Vegetable Shortening Baking Sticks come in a 20oz 3ct package. Unfortunately, there is no specific product detail information provided in the given facts. However, it is mentioned that some people say the sticks are overpriced, indicating that there may be concerns regarding the product's pricing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta Carotene (Pro Vitamin A), Added For Color, Shortening Will Catch Fire If Overheated, Damage Or Serious Burns May Result, Do Heat Shortening Carefully, Uncovered, On Medium Heat, Do Reduce Heat If Smoking Occurs, Do Not Leave Unattended While Heating, Do Not Refill Can With Hot Shortening, If Shortening Catches Fire: Do Turn Off Heat, Do Cover Pot Until Cooled To Room Temperature To Avoid Reignition, Do Not Carry Pot Until Cool, Do Not Put Water On Hot Or Flaming Shortening

Check Crisco Butter Flavor All-Vegetable Shortening Baking Sticks - 20oz -3ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crisco Butter Flavor All-Vegetable Shortening Baking Sticks - 20oz -3ct is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Oil · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep