Is CRISPY COOKIES & CREAM FLAVOR HEAD PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COOKIES & CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ALLULOSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKAL, SODIUM CASEINATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, BUTTER (CREAM), SUNFLOWER OIL BAKING SODA, PALM OIL, INULIN, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA SWEETENER.

Check CRISPY COOKIES & CREAM FLAVOR HEAD PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep