Is Croissant Sausage, Cage Free* Egg & Cheese Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
enriched bleached wheat flour, water, vegetable oil, high fructose corn syrup, yeast, contains 2% or less: isolated soy product, salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioner, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, mono and diglycerides, maltodextrin, sugar, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, fully cooked sausage patty, pork, water, contains 2% or less of: salt, spices, dextrose, sugar, monosodium glutamate, spice extractive, caramel color, cage free grilled egg patty, whole eggs, water, skim milk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, whey solids, salt, citric acid, xanthan gum, cheese blend, milk, water, cream, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
Check Croissant Sausage, Cage Free* Egg & Cheese Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Croissant Sausage, Cage Free* Egg & Cheese Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
SAUSAGE EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Whole


