Is Crownfield Breakfast Biscuits Cocoa Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholemeal barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal rye flour
  • wholemeal spelt wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rye
  • barley
  • oat flakes
  • natural flavouring
  • wheat starch
  • oat

wholemeal barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

58% Cereals (wheat Flour, Oat Flakes, Wholemeal Barley Flour, Wholemeal Rye Flour, Wholemeal Spelt Wheat Flour), Sugar, 13% Dark Chocolate Pieces (sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Natural Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, 3.5% Cocoa Powder**; Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Skimmed Milk Powder, Wheat Starch, Vitamins And Minerals (magnesium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifiers: Rapeseed Lecithins, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Barley. **rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.org. Contains Wheat, Oat, Barley, Rye, Soya, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Crownfield Breakfast Biscuits Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee