Is Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet dairy whey
  • butter
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • artificial butter flavor
  • margarine

sweet dairy whey

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, buttery toffee flavor coats crisp, crunchy popcorn clusters; texture alternates between brittle coating and airy kernels. Commonly used for movie nights, parties, or sharing from a family-size bag. Reviewers praise the crunch, portion size, and lasting flavor, while occasionally noting excessive sweetness or sticky clumping in larger servings overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Peanuts, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Sweet Dairy Whey, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored with Beta Carotene and Vitamin A Palmitate), Butter, Less than 2% of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate.

Check Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping