Is CRUNCHY BREADED FISH FOR SANDWICHES FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED FISH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sodium tripolyphosphate to retain fish moisture
  • fish
  • pollock
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate

sodium tripolyphosphate to retain fish moisture

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock (Fish, Sodium Tripolyphosphate To Retain Fish Moisture), Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt And Yeast), Water, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Paprika

Check CRUNCHY BREADED FISH FOR SANDWICHES FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED FISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CRUNCHY BREADED FISH FOR SANDWICHES FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED FISH is available at 4 retailers

KrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep