Is Crystal Farms Wisconsin Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese, Wisconsin Extra Sharp Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (COLOR)), POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Crystal Farms Wisconsin Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese, Wisconsin Extra Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep