Is CUBAN INSPIRED PORK, RED BELL, PEPPERS, KALE, SPINACH & TOPPED WITH FRIED PLANTAINS OVER A MIXTURE OF BROWN RICE, QUINOA AND BLACK BEANS WITH A WITH MOJO SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CUBAN INSPIRED PORK WITH MOJO SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- cooked pulled style pork with starch product
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pulled Style Pork With Starch Product (Pork, Water, Less Than 2% Rice Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar), Cooked Long Grain Brown Rice, Mojo Sauce (Water, Onion, Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid), Orange Juice Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cilantro, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Red Bell Peppers, Cooked Red Quinoa, Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans, Salt), Kale, Spinach, Fried Plantains (Ripe Plantains, Palm Oil)
Check CUBAN INSPIRED PORK, RED BELL, PEPPERS, KALE, SPINACH & TOPPED WITH FRIED PLANTAINS OVER A MIXTURE OF BROWN RICE, QUINOA AND BLACK BEANS WITH A WITH MOJO SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CUBAN INSPIRED PORK WITH MOJO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUBAN INSPIRED PORK, RED BELL, PEPPERS, KALE, SPINACH & TOPPED WITH FRIED PLANTAINS OVER A MIXTURE OF BROWN RICE, QUINOA AND BLACK BEANS WITH A WITH MOJO SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CUBAN INSPIRED PORK WITH MOJO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
Where to buy
CUBAN INSPIRED PORK, RED BELL, PEPPERS, KALE, SPINACH & TOPPED WITH FRIED PLANTAINS OVER A MIXTURE OF BROWN RICE, QUINOA AND BLACK BEANS WITH A WITH MOJO SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CUBAN INSPIRED PORK WITH MOJO SAUCE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Frozen


