Is CULINARY CIRCLE, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR SRIRACHA & SCALLION, WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR SRIRACHA & SCALLION Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, CHEESE CULTURE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SCALLIONS*, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CAROB BEAN GUM.
Check CULINARY CIRCLE, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR SRIRACHA & SCALLION, WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR SRIRACHA & SCALLION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CULINARY CIRCLE, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR SRIRACHA & SCALLION, WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR SRIRACHA & SCALLION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein
SLICED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SMOKEHOUSE CHEDDAR
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


