Is D Gourmet Ready To Use Graham Pie Crust Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavour

graham flour

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, enriched wheat flour, sugars (sugar, brown sugar, invert sugar, molasses), vegetable oil shortening (canola, palm, modified palm oil), graham flour, water, modified cornstarch, baking powder, salt, natural flavour, annatto (colour). Contains wheat. May contain milk, eggs, soya, and sulphites.

Check D Gourmet Ready To Use Graham Pie Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking