Is Damora Crinkle Cut Rice Crackers Sour Cream & Chives Flavour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 635
  • including rennet
  • 270
  • natural flavours

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crinkle cut rice crackers deliver a light, airy crunch with a creamy, tangy herb flavor; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips or included on cheese boards. Customer reviews cite consistent crispness, pronounced seasoning, and convenient portioning, while some mention that the flavor intensity is stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Rice Flour (53%), Starch (from Maize, Potato, Tapioca), Vegetable Oil [vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (320)], Sour Cream And Chive Seasoning (9%) {sugar, Natural Flavours [contains Milk, Anticaking Agent (551)], Flavour [contains Milk, Anticaking Agent (551)], Salt, Onion Powder, Romano Cheese Powder [contains Milk, Starter Culture, Enzymes (including Rennet), Acidity Regulator (270)], Flavour Enhancer (635), Garlic Powder, Dried Chives, Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colours (160c, 100)}, Potato Flakes [contains Preservative (222)], Sugar, Salt. Contains 0.1% Dried Chives. Contains: Milk And Sulphites. May Contain Sesame And Soy.

Check Damora Crinkle Cut Rice Crackers Sour Cream & Chives Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SourSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping