Is Damora Crinkle Cut Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Rice Cracker Gluten Free?

Description
Crinkle-cut rice crackers deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a tangy balsamic note balanced by sea-salt seasoning; commonly used as a standalone snack, a cheese or charcuterie accompaniment, or a dipper for spreads. Customer reviews commonly note texture appreciation, flavorful tang, occasional inconsistency in seasoning intensity, and packaging durability noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- natural flavour
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crinkle-cut rice crackers deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a tangy balsamic note balanced by sea-salt seasoning; commonly used as a standalone snack, a cheese or charcuterie accompaniment, or a dipper for spreads. Customer reviews commonly note texture appreciation, flavorful tang, occasional inconsistency in seasoning intensity, and packaging durability noted.
Ingredients
Rice Flour (53%), Starch (From Maize, Potato, Tapioca), Vegetable Oil [Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (320)], Sea Salt And Balsamic Vinegar Seasoning (9%) {Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (262), Maltodextrin (From Maize), Whey Powder (From Milk), Potato Flakes [Contains preservative (222)]}, Sugar, Salt. Contains 2% Sea Salt.
Check Damora Crinkle Cut Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Rice Cracker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Damora Crinkle Cut Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Rice Cracker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


