Is Danimals Strawberry and Watermelon Kids Low Fat Yogurt Smoothies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk minerals
  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Explosion Flavor : ( Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk , Cane Sugar , Water , Contains Less than 1% : of : Corn Starch , Modified Food Starch , Milk Minerals , Natural Flavors , Fruit Juice and Vegetable Juice ( For Color ) , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Vitamin D3 ) . Wild Watermelon Flavor : ( Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk , Cane Sugar , Water , Contains Less than 1% : of : Corn Starch , Modified Food Starch , Fruit Juice and Vegetable Juice ( For Color ) , Natural Flavors , Milk Minerals , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Vitamin D3 ) .

Check Danimals Strawberry and Watermelon Kids Low Fat Yogurt Smoothies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Danimals Strawberry and Watermelon Kids Low Fat Yogurt Smoothies is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingSmoothieOn The Go