Is DANNON, DANIMALS, NONFAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CANDIES TOPPING, VANILLA, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- agar agar
- milk powder
- lactose
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- kosher gelatin
- vanilla with other natural flavors nonfat yogurt
cultured grade a non fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR AGAR, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM CITRATE). ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CANDY TOPPING (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, MILK POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, VANILLA-VANILLIN FLAVORING (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, ACACIA GUM, SALT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE).
Check DANNON, DANIMALS, NONFAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CANDIES TOPPING, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANNON, DANIMALS, NONFAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CANDIES TOPPING, VANILLA, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


