Is Daring Lemon Herb Plant Based Chicken - 8 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Citrus notes produce a bright lemon herb flavor; the texture is firm and meaty with a slight chew that holds when sliced or pan seared. Common uses include salads, sandwiches, pasta, stir fries and simple skillet meals. Reviewers cite convenient portioning and flavor consistency, though some mention occasional dryness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein-Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Lemon Peel, Oregano, Thyme, Garlic, Lemongrass, Rosemary, Onion, Cardamom, Pepper, Dextrose), Natural Flavoring.

Check Daring Lemon Herb Plant Based Chicken - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Daring Lemon Herb Plant Based Chicken - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSalad