Is Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Rich And Full Bodied Block | 170g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Darrell Lea dark chocolate bar is a high-quality chocolate made in Australia. It is crafted using sustainably sourced cocoa, ensuring both environmental and social responsibility. The chocolate is also non-GMO, free from high fructose corn syrup and palm oil, making it a healthier choice. Darrell Lea offers a range of other gooey and chewy chocolate bars, including Rocklea Road, Caramel Craving, Milk Chocolate, and Peanut Brittle. People appreciate the great quality of Darrell Lea chocolate, describing it as creamy and enjoying its melt-in-your-mouth texture. Overall, Darrell Lea dark chocolate bar is a delicious and conscientious treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour, Dark Chocolate contains 47% Cocoa Solids

Check Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Rich And Full Bodied Block | 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Rich And Full Bodied Block | 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go