Is DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Less than 2% of: Spices, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Peppers, Paprika Extractives (Color), Beet Powder (Color), Spice Extractives, Annatto (Color).
Check DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
David Pumpkin Seeds, Roasted & Salted 5 oz (142 g)
DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ
DAVID Seeds Reduced Sodium Salted and Roasted Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, 5.25 oz Bag
Where to buy
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Jalapeno Hot Salsa Flavor - 5.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


