Is DECADENT DELIGHTS ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted wheat
- natural and artificial flavor
- modified food starch
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Strawberry Ice Cream (Skim Milk, Sugar, Butter, Strawberry Paste(strawberry, Water, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Black Carrot Concentrate (Color), Hibiscus Concentrate (Color), Pectin, Ascorbic Acid), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor), Px 0,0Px 0,0Px 0,0Px, Font: 14,0Px Times, Color: 424242, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor), Strawberry Topping, @ (Sugar, Water, Strawberry, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Black Carrot Concentrate (Color), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Sodium Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavor), White Chocolate Topping (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rice, Safflower, Palm, Coconut), Skim Milk Powder, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Alpha-tocopherol, Salt), Strawberry Sauce (Strawberry, Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Black Carrot Concentrate (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides), Cereal Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Malted Wheat, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavor)
Check DECADENT DELIGHTS ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DECADENT DELIGHTS ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DECADENT DELIGHTS ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


