Is Dee Amore Twice Baked Potatoes - Loaded Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade a nonfat dry milk
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- bacon
- butter
- milk cultures
- cheddar cheese
- whole milk
- cured with water
- enzymes
grade a nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato, Whole Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring), Butter, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Grade A Nonfat Dry Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Chives, Black Pepper, White Pepper.
Check Dee Amore Twice Baked Potatoes - Loaded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dee Amore Twice Baked Potatoes - Loaded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes
McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Hormel Loaded Mashed Potatoes Black Label Bacon
Where to buy
Dee Amore Twice Baked Potatoes - Loaded is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


