Is DeLallo Greek Feta Salad in Oil - 7oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory profile with a creamy yet crumbly texture and a moist, glossy finish; slices and crumbles easily. Commonly used to top salads, pastas, grain bowls, sandwiches, and appetizer platters. Reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient packaging and ease of crumbling, while some mention strong saltiness and packaging; occasional variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pitted Calamata Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Green Pitted Olives (Green Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Canola Oil, Spices

Check DeLallo Greek Feta Salad in Oil - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DeLallo Greek Feta Salad in Oil - 7oz is available at 6 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingDipping