Is Delallo Peta Stuffed Olives, Feta Stuffed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • goat milk
  • sheep and
  • pasteurized cow
  • feta cheese
  • feta cheese filling
  • gluconolactone
  • xanthan gum
  • rennet
  • lactic acid

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID), FETA CHEESE FILLING [FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW, SHEEP AND/OR GOAT MILK, SEA SALT, BACTERIA CULTURES, RENNET), BREADCRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, LEAVENERS [SODIUM BICARBONATE AND GLUCONOLACTONE], SUGAR, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID)], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.

Check Delallo Peta Stuffed Olives, Feta Stuffed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad ToppingSandwich Filling