Is Deluxe Spinach And Ricotta Cannelloni With Grated Regato Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 3% regato cheese
  • butter
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • calcium phosphates
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

3% regato cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

48% Cooked Spinach And Ricotta Filled Cannelloni (ricotta Cheese (milk), Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Spinach, Whole Liquid Egg, Breadcrumbs [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Yeast], Skimmed Milk Powder, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Corn Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Nutmeg, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper), 25% Tomato Sauce (chopped Tomatoes [tomatoes, Tomato Juice], Water, Tomato Purée, Seasoned Red Wine [red Wine, Salt, Pepper, Preservatives: Potassium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide], Garlic Purée, Sugar, Olive Oil, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Vegetable Bouillon [salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Pepper Extract, Sage Extract], Basil, Sea Salt, Oregano, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract, Cracked Black Pepper), 25% Parsley Sauce (water, Cream (milk), Seasoned White Wine [white Wine, Salt, Pepper, Preservatives: Potassium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide], Butter (milk), Onion, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Disodium Pyrophosphates], Skimmed Milk Powder, Waxy Maize Starch, Chicken Bouillon [dextrose, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Pepper Extract, Sage Extract], Vegetable Bouillon [salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Pepper Extract], Mustard Powder, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract; White Pepper), 3% Regato Cheese (milk). Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk, Metabisulphite and Celery. It may also contain Nuts.

Check Deluxe Spinach And Ricotta Cannelloni With Grated Regato Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep