Is Devil dog slice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bleached flour
  • modified starch
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • wheat starch
  • +1 more

bleached flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Flour, Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soy, Palm And Cottonseed Oils, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Whites, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Wheat Starch, Potato Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Stearyl Lactylate), Salt, Gum Arabic, Carboxymethylcellulose, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Sorbic Acid And Benzoic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whipped Topping: Water, Vegetable Oil Partially Hydrogenated Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Creme Water, Corn Syrup Food Modified, Partially Hydrogenated Soy & Cottonseed Oils, Sorbic Acid & Benzoic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Algin, Polysorbate 60, Glaze Contains: Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Meta-bisulfate, Artificial Flavor, Carageenan Sodium Phosphate, Honey, Molasses, Pectin Yellow 5 & 6, Caramel Color, Fresh Strawberries

Check Devil dog slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee