Is Devil dog slice Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearyl lactylate
  • +2 more

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Flour, Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soy, Palm And Cottonseed Oils, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Whites, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Wheat Starch, Potato Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Stearyl Lactylate), Salt, Gum Arabic, Carboxymethylcellulose, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Sorbic Acid And Benzoic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whipped Topping: Water, Vegetable Oil Partially Hydrogenated Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Creme Water, Corn Syrup Food Modified, Partially Hydrogenated Soy & Cottonseed Oils, Sorbic Acid & Benzoic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Algin, Polysorbate 60, Glaze Contains: Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Meta-bisulfate, Artificial Flavor, Carageenan Sodium Phosphate, Honey, Molasses, Pectin Yellow 5 & 6, Caramel Color, Fresh Strawberries

Check Devil dog slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee