Is Diamond Rice Risotto Rice Dish Teriyaki Chicken 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural chicken flavour
  • 635

natural chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jasmine Rice (88%), Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soy), Salt, Herbs and Spices, Flavours (Wheat, Barley, Soy), Natural Chicken Flavour (0.5%), Yeast Extract (Maize), Red Capsicum, Flavour Enhancer (635), Sunflower Oil, Colour (150d)

Check Diamond Rice Risotto Rice Dish Teriyaki Chicken 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Diamond Rice Risotto Rice Dish Teriyaki Chicken 350g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go