Is Dietz & Watson Buffalo Wing Ny State Cheddar Cheese, Buffalo Wing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WING HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN), HABANEROS, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, RED PEPPER FLAKES, CAPSICUM, ANNATTO FOR COLOR, CANOLA OIL.

Check Dietz & Watson Buffalo Wing Ny State Cheddar Cheese, Buffalo Wing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingDipping