Is Dietz & Watson New York State Cheddar Cheese with Bacon & Horseradish Cheese 7.6 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aged cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), ground horseradish, bacon (cured with water, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium nitrate, smoke flavoring, may contain sugar, sodium ascorbate, potassium chloride, dextrose), horseradish flavor, natural smoke flavor, trisodium citrate
Check Dietz & Watson New York State Cheddar Cheese with Bacon & Horseradish Cheese 7.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson New York State Cheddar Cheese with Bacon & Horseradish Cheese 7.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Emporium Selection Aged Reserved New York White Cheddar Cheese
CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE RUSSET POTATOES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH BREAD CRUMBS, CHEDDAR POTATO BAKE
MEAT LOVERS POTATOES WITH SAUSAGE, HAM, BACON, CHEDDAR & MOZZARELLA CHEESE STUFFED HASH BROWNS
LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


