Is Dirobi Eat R Anything Dietary Supplement Capsules Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • aplc digestive enzyme

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

aplc digestive enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

xylose Isomerase, Alpha-Galactosidase, Lacto-wise, APLC Digestive Enzyme, Vegetable cellulose, magnesium stearate and silica.

Check Dirobi Eat R Anything Dietary Supplement Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Nope

Maybe this worked, … or not. I'm ready to move on and try something else but I'm going back to the beginning with Monash University’s app & a call to my nutritionist. If it was a good placebo it would be worthwhile but it's not even that. The theory is sound but maybe I just have too much going on in my gut.

pricey
Pheline
PhelineFeb 6, 2023

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Commonly used for
On The Go