Is DIRT PILE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS AND SWIRLS OF CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMBS PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DIRT PILE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- buttermilk
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- skim milk
- milk chocolate flavored flakes
- cream
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB SWIRLS {SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB [UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS}, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILKFAT, WHEY, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check DIRT PILE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS AND SWIRLS OF CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMBS PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DIRT PILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIRT PILE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS AND SWIRLS OF CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMBS PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DIRT PILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


