Is Dolly Parton's Shrimp & Grits Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean shellfish
  • shrimp
  • contains crustacean shellfish
  • cooked shrimp
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavor

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Grits (water, Milk, Corn Grits, White Cheddar Cheese [cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Potato Starch, Natamycin (to Preserve Freshness)}], Butter [cream, Salt, Salt]), Sauce (water, Butter [cream, Salt], Crushed Tomatoes In Puree [tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid], Celery, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Chicken Flavor [chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Spices, Rochester Sauce {distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor}, Corn Maltodextrin, Hot Sauce {peppers, Vinegar, Salt}, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Sugar, Paprika {spice And Color}, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate [to Retain Moisture], Salt), Cherry Tomatoes, Scallions. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp), Milk and Soy

Check Dolly Parton's Shrimp & Grits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go