Is Dolly Parton's Shrimp & Grits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- white cheddar cheese
- chicken flavor
- crustacean shellfish
- contains crustacean shellfish
- cheddar grits
- natural flavor
- butter
- +7 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Grits (water, Milk, Corn Grits, White Cheddar Cheese [cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Potato Starch, Natamycin (to Preserve Freshness)}], Butter [cream, Salt, Salt]), Sauce (water, Butter [cream, Salt], Crushed Tomatoes In Puree [tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid], Celery, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Chicken Flavor [chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Spices, Rochester Sauce {distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor}, Corn Maltodextrin, Hot Sauce {peppers, Vinegar, Salt}, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Sugar, Paprika {spice And Color}, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate [to Retain Moisture], Salt), Cherry Tomatoes, Scallions. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp), Milk and Soy
Check Dolly Parton's Shrimp & Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolly Parton's Shrimp & Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


