Is DONUT HOLES CRUMB Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- coloring
- wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CRUMB COATING [BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, PAPRIKA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORING (YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, BLUE 1)], PALM OIL, SUGAR, GLAZE [SUGAR, CORN STARCH, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AMMONIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, GUM ARABIC], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, COLORING (YELLOW 6), [CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS)].
Check DONUT HOLES CRUMB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DONUT HOLES CRUMB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Krusteaz® Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix 21 oz. Box
Katz Gluten Free Cinnamon Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


