Is Double Caramelo Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • fabricado eh eoupos que elaboran productos con harina de trigo

fabricado eh eoupos que elaboran productos con harina de trigo

Dietitian note

Harina is another word for flour. It is often made from corn (also called masa harina or corn flour), but could be made from a gluten-containing grain. Unless the label describes a non-gluten grain (e.g. corn) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Helado Sabor Vainilla (Agua, Azucares, Grasa Vegetal Sin Hidrogenar , Solidos De Leche (Leche Descremada Y Suero De Leche En Polvo), Emulsificantes (Mono, Di Y Trigliceridos), Estabilizantes (Goma De Algarrobo, Goma Guar Y Carragenina), Saborizante Natural, Saborizante Identico Al Natural, Saborizante Artificial Y Colorante Natural (Caroteno)), Cobertura De Chocolate, Azucares, Licor De Cacao, Manteca De Cacao, Leche Entera En Polvo, Grasa Butirica, Poliglicerol De Ricinoleato, Lecitina De Soya Y Extracto De Vainilla, Salsa De Caramelo, Agua, Solidos De Leche, Aceite Vegetal Sin Hidrogenar, Almidon Modificado, Carragenina, Caramelo, Citrato De Sodio, Almidon De Tapioca, Mono Y Digliceridos De Acidos Grasos, Sal Sorbato De Potasio, Goma De Algarrobo, Sabores Naturales, Y Cobertura Sabor Chocolate (11%Maceite Vegetal Sin Hidrogenar, Azucar, Cocoa, Lecitina De Soya Y Extracto De Vainilla), Contiene Leche Y Soya, Fabricado Eh Eoupos Que Elaboran Productos Con Harina De Trigo, Soya, Nueces, Almendras Y Avellanas, Puede Contener Alginato Conserve El Ambiente, Deposite El Empaque Vacio En La Basura

Check Double Caramelo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Double Caramelo | Spoonful