Is DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +4 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Promax Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Non Gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, And Natural Vanilla), Dutch Processed Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Peanut Butter, Guar Gum, Oat Fiber, Non Gmo Soy Fiber, Beet Fiber, Natural Flavor, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferrous Fumarate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin

Check DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE is available at 4 retailers

RalphsHy-VeeGiant EagleNational Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast