Is Dr Hops Love Crush Kombucha Rose, Love Crush Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- nelson sauvin hops
- brewer's yeast
nelson sauvin hops
Dietitian noteWhile hops are not exclusive to beer, beer is typically made from hops, yeast, barley and water. Thus, unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC LIVING KOMBUCHA, (WATER, ORGANIC FAIR-TRADE CANE SUGAR & SUCANAT, ORGANIC KOMBUCHA CULTURE, ORGANIC FAIR-TRADE YERBA MATE & GREEN & BLACK TEA), ORGANIC GRAPES, NELSON SAUVIN HOPS, ORGANIC HIBISCUS FLOWER, ORGANIC ORANGE PEEL, BREWER'S YEAST, FERMENTED CITRIC AND LACTIC ACID (TO PROTECT SUGAR WHILE SWEETENING.)
Check Dr Hops Love Crush Kombucha Rose, Love Crush against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Hops Love Crush Kombucha Rose, Love Crush in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
G.T.'s Enlightened Gingerade Organic Vegan Raw Kombucha - 16 fl oz Bottle
Poppi Raspberry Rose Prebiotic Soda
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


