Is Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers Gluten Free?

Description
These frozen veggie patties deliver a mild, savory vegetable flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that crisps when pan-fried or grilled. Reviewers note consistent portion size, ease of cooking and reheating, and versatility—commonly served on buns, in salads, or as a protein substitute—though some mention occasional crumbling if overcooked.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat bran
oat bran
Dietitian noteOat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen veggie patties deliver a mild, savory vegetable flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that crisps when pan-fried or grilled. Reviewers note consistent portion size, ease of cooking and reheating, and versatility—commonly served on buns, in salads, or as a protein substitute—though some mention occasional crumbling if overcooked.
Ingredients
Carrots, Onions, String Beans, Oat Bran, Zucchini, Peas, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spinach, Roasted Corn, Broccoli, Red Peppers, Arrowroot Powder, Corn Starch, Corn Meal, Roasted Garlic, Sea Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper
Check Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz
Where to buy
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


