Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart Gluten Free?

Description
Dreyer's Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is crafted using a unique process that takes more time, resulting in a richer and creamier texture. Made with the same great ingredients as regular Dreyer's ice cream, including yogurt, this light ice cream option is enjoyed by people who appreciate its delicious taste. With positive feedback about its flavor and consistency, Dreyer's Slow Churned Ice Cream continues to be a popular choice among ice cream lovers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dreyer's Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is crafted using a unique process that takes more time, resulting in a richer and creamier texture. Made with the same great ingredients as regular Dreyer's ice cream, including yogurt, this light ice cream option is enjoyed by people who appreciate its delicious taste. With positive feedback about its flavor and consistency, Dreyer's Slow Churned Ice Cream continues to be a popular choice among ice cream lovers.
Ingredients
Non-fat Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolatey Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cream, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


