Is Duo De Courgettes Cuisinées Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • yellow courgettes 94% - butter 3

yellow courgettes 94% - butter 3

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green And Yellow Courgettes 94% - Butter 3,6% - Extra Virgin Olive Oil 0,9% - Salt - Basil 0,6% - Garlic - Herb - Spice, Traces Of Cereals, Containing Gluten, Celery, Mustard, Soya And Their Derivatives, The Information In Bold Are For People With Allergies Or Intolerant, Preparation Tips (To Be Prepared Directly From Frozen), Ln A Frying Pan For 1/2 A Bag: Place The Frozen Cooked Green And Yellow Courgettes In The Pan, Re-heat Over A Medium Heat For 6 Minutes Stirring Occasionally, Storage: Ln The Refrigerator: 24 Hours, The Freezer Compartment Of The Refrigerator: 3 Days, The Freezer At - 180C: Until The Date Given On The Packaging Do Not Refreeze Once Defrosted End / Batch Number: See Below

Check Duo De Courgettes Cuisinées against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go