Is Earthbound Farm Organic Caesar Salad Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Earthbound Farm Organic Caesar Salad Kit is a ready-to-eat salad made with USDA organic ingredients. It is easy to toss together quickly at home and is enjoyed by many for its tasty flavor and fresh lettuce. People find it to be a perfect accompaniment to dinner and express their intention to purchase it again. Overall, this salad kit offers a convenient and satisfying option for those seeking a delicious and organic salad.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Pepper, Organic Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Organic "acacia Gum), Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Parmesan Hard Grating Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking)), Organic Cro�tons (organic Wheat Flour, Bar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Organic Romano Cheese «pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, "yanic Sweet Whey), Organic Sugar, Organic Yeast Or Yeast, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Spices, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Seasoning (salt. Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Red Well Wepper, Organic Yeast, Extractive Of Garlic And Spice). Contains: Egg, Fish ( Anchovy), Milk, Wheat.

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Caesar Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch