Is Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bars Dark Chocolate with Cranberries and Macadamias Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Eat Natural Fruit and Nut Bars Dark Chocolate with Cranberries and Macadamias are a gluten-free and indulgent treat. Made with all-natural ingredients, these bars are loved by many for their great taste and suitability for gluten-free diets. With the combination of dark chocolate, cranberries, and macadamias, this snack offers a delightful flavor experience. Enjoy the goodness of these bars while knowing that they are free from gluten and crafted with wholesome ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Coconut 21%, Dark Chocolate 20% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sultanas 16%, Glucose Syrup, Crisped Rice (Rice, Sugar), Dried Cranberries 8% (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Honey, Macadamia Nuts 6% For allergens, see ingredients in Bold Capitals

Check Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bars Dark Chocolate with Cranberries and Macadamias against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bars Dark Chocolate with Cranberries and Macadamias is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep