Is Eat Smart Sweet Kale Vegetable Salad Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy flavors pair with crisp and slightly tender textures, offering a balance of crunchy and leafy mouthfeel. Commonly prepared as a quick side, light lunch, or picnic salad, reviewers often cite convenience, fresh-tasting components, and satisfying crunch while noting simple assembly and reliable flavor consistency in reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

broccoli, brussels sprouts, green cabbage, kale, chicory, poppyseed dressing: soybean oil, sugar, water, cider vinegar, salt, orange juice concentrate, poppy seeds, egg yolk, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, onion (dehydrated), lemon peel (dehydrated), dried cranberries: cranberries, sunflower oil, roasted pumpkin seeds: pumpkin seeds, canola oil

Check Eat Smart Sweet Kale Vegetable Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Sweet Kale Vegetable Salad Kit is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep