Is Eckrich Polska Kielbasa, Natural Casing, Hardwood Smoked, Family Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • flavorings

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced hardwood smoked flavor with a firm natural casing snap and moist interior. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, grilled, pan fried, added to soups, stews or breakfast plates. Reviewers often note consistent smoky taste, satisfying casing bite, family pack convenience and occasional variance in link thickness or texture across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Flavorings, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite

Check Eckrich Polska Kielbasa, Natural Casing, Hardwood Smoked, Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Eckrich Polska Kielbasa, Natural Casing, Hardwood Smoked, Family Pack is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep