Is Egglife Sweet Cinnamon Egg White Wraps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage-free egg whites
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • less than 2% of vanilla extract, xanthan gum, natural flavor, monk fruit extract, nisin

cage-free egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cinnamon-flavored thin wraps offer a soft, pliable texture that folds easily for breakfast burritos, roll-ups, French toast-style dishes, or snacks. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced cinnamon sweetness and versatility, praising convenience while reporting occasional tearing, small sizes, and higher price as frequent criticisms in online grocery reviews across platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free egg whites, cinnamon, less than 2% of vanilla extract, xanthan gum, natural flavor, monk fruit extract, nisin (natural preservative).

Check Egglife Sweet Cinnamon Egg White Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep