Is ELEGANT COLLECTION A DECADENT 16 PIECE PRIVATE RESERVE CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT, ASSORTMENT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • dried egg whites
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • natural and artificial berry flavor blend
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • +6 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried egg whites
condensed milk
whole milk

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt), Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Condensed Milk, Cream, Brown Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar, Hazelnuts, Raspberry Blend (Red Raspberry Puree, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Raspberries, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Coffee, Invertase (Enzyme), Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Tartaric Acid, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Berry Flavor Blend (Natural Raspberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Pureed Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid), Lemon Peel, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check ELEGANT COLLECTION A DECADENT 16 PIECE PRIVATE RESERVE CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT, ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ELEGANT COLLECTION A DECADENT 16 PIECE PRIVATE RESERVE CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT, ASSORTMENT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? ELEGANT COLLECTION A DECADENT 16 PIECE PRIVATE RESERVE CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT, ASSORTMENT | Spoonful