Is Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Cous Cous Baby Pouch 6+ Months Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic vegetable stock 35% (water and organic vegetables: carrots onions), organic tomatoes 17%, organic carrots 14%, organic cous cous (durum wheat semolina), organic courgettes 8%, organic onions 7%, organic red peppers 5%, organic aubergines 4%, organic garlic ,1%, organic extra virgin olive oil ,1%, organic mixed herbs ,1% (basil, oregano, thyme rosemary), other stuff 0%

Check Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Cous Cous Baby Pouch 6+ Months against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Cous Cous Baby Pouch 6+ Months is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go